2021-2022

STILL WE TEND
September 25-26, 2021
Houston Botanic Garden

Hawa Kassé Mady Diabaté: “Tegere Tulon”

Performed by
Jackson Guillen, violin
Sebastian Stefanovic, viola
with Open Dance Project

IGNOBLE DANCES
October 1-2, 2021
Online films

Karim Al-Zand: “Ignoble Dances”

Performed by
Matthew Roitstein, flute
David Roitstein, piano

KAZOKU QUARTET
October 14, 2021
Contemporary Arts Museum Houston

Rob Smith “Morse Code Pop”
Ryo Noda: “Mai”
Junichi Murata: “Rotte No. 2 & No. 1”
Anthony Brandt: “Full Circle”
Barry Cockroft: “Beat Me!”
Joel Love: “Mark Flood Miniatures”
Tiran Hamasyan: “Etude No. 1”

Performed by
Dan Gelok, soprano saxophone
Mas Sugihara, alto saxophone
Seth McAdow, tenor saxophone
Evan Whitner, baritone saxophone

LIVEWIRE
January 21-22, 2022
MATCH

Carlos Simon: “Loop for String Trio”
Anthony Brandt: “LiveWire”
Pierre Jalbert: “Piano Quintet”
Lei Liang: “Gobi Gloria”

Performed by
Jacob Schafer, violin
Evie Chen, violin
Sebastian Stefanovic, viola
Bree Ahern, cello
Laura Bleakley, piano

CABARET OF SHADOWS
March 5-6, 2022
MATCH

Laura Schwendinger: “Cabaret of Shadows”

Performed by
Libretto by Ginger Strand
Directed by Kenn McLaughlin
Conducted by Wiki Isomer
Featuring Julia Fox, Megan Berti, Shannon Murray, Marina Harris, Albert Stanley & Scott Clark
Doug DeVries, flute
Make Sasaki, clarinet
Jacob Schafer, violin
Samuel Park, violin
Nick Pelletier, viola
Bree Ahern, cello

MUSIQA’S 20th ANNIVERSARY DOUBLE FEATURE
April 30, 2022
MATCH

Anthony Brandt, Karim Al-Zand, Pierre Jalbert, Rob Smith and Marcus Maroney: “Musiqa Miniatures”
Kurt Stallman: “Lumina II”
Rob Smith: “Sprint”
Shih-Hui Chen: “Twice Removed”
Karim Al-Zand: “Stomping Grounds”
Marcus Maroney: “Velvet”
Trevor Weston: “Stars”

Performed by
Amanda Galick, flute
Maiko Sasaki, clarinet
Jackson Guillen, violin
Mayara Velasquez, cello
Ting-Ting Yang, piano
Blake Wilkins, percussion
Alexandra Smither, soprano
Eiki Isomura, conductor
Brittny Bush, poetry reader

MUSIQALAB
May 16, 2022
Madison High School

Compositions by Madison HS students
Betzaida Granados-Rogel: “Flying Nightingale”
Jayla Edgar: “A Sibling Rivalry”
Reyna Benitez: “Red Door”
Dennis Medrano: “Don’t Give Up”
Cierra Miller: “Cierra’s Piece”
Axsel Jandres: “Untitled”

Performed by
The Houston Brass Quintet

MUSIQA’S SIGHT & SONIC HOUSTON PARADE
May 24-27, 2022
Online films

Karim Al-Zand: “Mbira Song”
Anthony Brandt: “LiveWire Movement 1”
Pierre Jalbert: “Pulse”
Marcus Maroney: “Velvet”

Performed by
Doug DeVries, flute
Maiko Sasaki, clarinet
Jackson Guillen, violin
Jacob Schafer, violin
Mary Grace Johnson, violin
Matthew Weathers, viola
Bree Ahern, cello
Mayara Velasquez, cello
Laura Bleakley, piano
Blake Wilkins, percussion
Conducted by Eiki Isomura
Films by T Lavois Thiebaud and James Templeton

AMOAKO BOAFO: SOUL OF BLACK FOLKS
June 30, 2022
Contemporary Arts Museum Houston

Mokale Koapeng: “Komeng”
Jlin Patton: “Little Black Book”
Kyle Rivera: “Merge for string trio”
Shelley Washington: “Middleground for string quartet”
Trevor Weston: “Juba”

Performed by
Jackson Guillen, violin
Mary Grace Johnson, violin
Molly Wise, viola
David Olsen, cello